Monday, July 10, 2017

Hey Mama!!!
Good to know all is well back home! Its sounds like The week was good! I hope Elle enjoyed her time at EFY!
Well Elder Bawden is here and we're having a great time together! It feels good just to be able to talk about anything and you're able to relate to someone. We kinda had a slow week. On tuesday i waitied for Elder B to come to Asuom. It takes forever to travel out here. Then wednesday went back to Accra for MLC. Slept over!! HAD AN AMAZING NIGHT in a AC home. Stuffed myself with Mashed potatos and curry, Then afterwards ate some Icecream with chocolate syrup.. HOLY HOLY HOLY cow!!! i had a big stomach ache afterwards hahahaha CANT WAIT TO BE HOME!!!
We're having a hard time right now in the Area..Mostly because we dont really have people to teach. Although, WE had an old investigator come back from travel. And 1 member has a young daughter that in in town that he wants baptized. So we could have at least 3 baptisms before i come home! But we'll see.
MOM....Im really excited to come home hahaha I just received my real flight itinerary last thursday and a "TO DO LIST" from the Mission home couples before i go...Sooo they said i should Inform yall about my travel plans
Ill be going to Amsterdam, to minneapolis to DALLAS!! and i should be home around 3:30 on WEDNESDAY THe 16th of AUG.
Next is to schedule with the stake president about my release. Would you mind setting it up and see what time on Wednesday i'll be able to be released??!!

I dont know if you're as excited as i am but im kinda FREAKIN OUT!!!!! Everyday it feels more real. But i also feel like ill never be leaving Ghana.. Its almost like a dream to travel back to the USA.

Well theres not much going on here. Just waiting for The 4th week for multi zone conferences. And on my last week we'll be going to Accra to meet Elder Renlund of the quorum of the 12. Pretty cool!!! Oh SOS!!! is there any chance to put a little extra money in my account?? I decided ill finish getting all my things when we visit the Art Market right before i leave. But idk how much everything will cost. If you just put in about 50-100$ it should be okay.
I've been meaning to ask you to do that for weeks but everytime i forget!
Thanks mama!! I love you very much!! I cant wait to see you!!
ELDER MORRIS!
oh P.s..
Just curious...do you know what i'll be doing for transport when i get home?? (dad getting me a car or..) just wondering hahahaha not that i care to much right now. just curious!
LOVE YOU















Monday, July 3, 2017

Whats up guys!!!! Well this is the start of my last 6 weeks!! Im really excited!! And i have great things to look forward to in these last 6 weeks!
Elder Msomi is officially gone, now down to my last comp!  And guess what!! HES AN AMERICAN!!!! AHHHHHH hahaha Im really really excited to finally have an american as my companion. Hes from Utah(of course) His name is Elder Bawden. I know at least one person on this Email list who has heard of him!
Last week we had a great opportunity to attend the temple with the District. There were to many members for the missionaries to do a session so we helped out with baptisms and Confirmations, Which i enjoyed doing so much!!! I was one of the baptist and probably baptized up to 100 names for 20 different people. Pretty cool!!
Testimony Sunday was also pretty good!! I took a little insight from one of the missionaries in my apartment. In his testimony he explained that He's never heard of Christ performing a miracle for himself. But that he always did miracles for others. He was always blessing or healing others. And i thought how that relates to us missionaries. If you think about it for the last 2 years or 18 months we have been blessing other peoples lives. Having miracles happen for those we come in contact with as we share this wonderful gospel with them. It really hit me that these 2 years on mission is just a small taste(if you allow it to be) of living a literal "Christ like Life!". At least trying to be as he was. Blessing and healing those around us. Just thought that was pretty cool.
This week we'll have MLC. Last one on mission which means ill be bearing my testimony with other members of my MTC group. OH its soo real now!! Althought i still feel i have about 6 months left.. I cant see me going home. I just feel as if ill be stuck here in Ghana forever haha
Well i hope ever one has a great weeek!! Thanks for your support and love you continue to send!!
Love Yall
Elder Morris!


Monday, June 26, 2017

Well hello again! What a great week we had here in the Bush of Ghana!
This week has flown by just like all the others. We were very grateful to have a total of 6 baptisms in the Asuom branch this last Friday!! 3 per Companion ship.
Elder Msomi and I baptized Justice, Henry and Sis Bridget!!! It was soo cool to have so many of Gods children dressed in white and receiving their salvation! On Sunday we were a little worried they might not make it to church on time so we passed by all of their houses to make sure they'd be on time. And they were!! I was fortunate to be able to perform the Confirmation for Sis Bridget! What a great experience that was!
Now we'll be spending a lot of time finding new people for my last transfer!
This is Elder Msomis last week with me! He'll be going home next week. This will also be a quick week as we get to look forward to attending a District Temple trip on Saturday! We have to leave Asuom at 4 am!!! O.O zzzzz
Elder Msomi will bring all his bags with him to the temple and afterwards leave me to go with the APs. (Farewell Companion) And ill bring back one of the missionaries in our zone whos companion is also going home next week. Until next Tuesday when i get my new and last companion! 
Thats weird to say!!
Great story this week!  
Before i start, just know its been raining almost everyday for 3 weeks!
We, Elder Stilson ( missionary in Asuom with me) and I had to travel down to one of our zone areas, Asunafo, for a baptismal interview and for Elder Stilson to translate(sign language) a ordination to the priesthood for a deaf man in the area.
Well we were told by the senior couple missionary that there was a river that had flooded and no one was able to drive in or out of the small village. So he told us "bring some shorts cuz you got to get out there!!"
We did as he said and once getting to the river we were required to walk through this 100 yard river to get to our baptismal interviews. Luckily it wasnt to deep. Just a little past my knee. What a awesome experience tho! I was scared we might run into a giant snake, because i've heard stories of them out here in the bush!! Well we did that journey twice! Pretty cool!
I thank everyone who continues to encourage me!! i hope yall have a great week! Love and miss yall!!
Elder Morris

Monday, June 19, 2017

Hey mama!!!
Sooo we actually didnt have the baptism because we were stuck traveling in Accra for about 2 days!! soo it'll happen this friday!
We did get bridgets dads approval for her to be baptized!! Sooo thats a blessing!! Thanks for the prayers! She's 14 years old. Has some friends that she comes with so.
We do a lot of traveling as a ZL!! almost to much hahaha!!! The multi zone was very good!! President talked a lot about becoming true disciples of Jesus Christ. It was a great discussion!!
2 more weeks if you count this one!! But yeah the 3rd missionary im "killing!! hahaha
We had interviews with president this last week and i brought up if he could send me an American for my last transfer..He said he actually had the same thing on his mind!! soo most likely ill get one!!! YEAHHWWW
I'm sure ill get your letter soon!! Ill be sure to tell you when!
Ill perfect my Ghanian accent then!! hahaha if yall are so excited to hear it!

Sounds like things are going well back home!! Busy busy busy!! Its still hot here.. Most days. Its been raining a lot and so i heat water to bath with B/c the water is cold!!! 

Monday, June 12, 2017

Hey Y'all!! Sorry it's been a while.
Just a quick update on the work
This week we're planning for a baptism!!! YEE HAW #2 in Asuom. We were actually planning to baptize 3 people this Friday but turns out it'll only be 1. One of our investigators traveled and the other...well her Father isn't to happy with us teaching her so, please help and pray that Sis Bridget's father will soften his heart and allow his daughter to receive her salvation!!
Then next week we're planning for another young man to be baptized and the week after for one more young man to be baptized. So far our teaching pool is made up of youth ageing from 10-21. Those seem to be the most receptive to our message out here. It could be seen as a good thing. They are the rising generation of the church.
This week will be a very, very busy week! Tuesday we have to go do baptismal interview's for one of our District leaders. His area is like a 1 hr-15 min drive. 1hr taxi and 15 min Moto ride.

It is also the "bushiest" place in the mission so it's a pretty cool village to see.

Wednesday we need our own interview for our investigator. Wednesday night we'll drive down to one of our district's apartment's to sleep over because on Thursday we leave at 6 am to go to Accra for a multi-zone conference. We leave so early because we live 4 hrs from the city. It's a great bumpy drive down there.
That's about it for Asuom. My companion is preparing to go home. He only has about 2 weeks left.
Well thanks for the emails and support!! 
I hope yall have a great week!

With love,

Elder morris

Monday, June 5, 2017

Photos

These came through on 6/5/2017 with nothing else!